By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
[…] Tam's motion in limine requesting that the plaintiffs' noneconomic damages be limited to $350,000 as a whole pursuant to NRS 41A.035.
The district court found that NRS 41A.035 only applies to "professional negligence" claims and not to "medical malpractice" claims. Citing this court's opinion in Egan v. Chambers, ___ Nev. ___, 299 P.3d 364 (2013), the district court explained that the terms were essentially mutually exclusive. Dr. Tam argues that professional negligence is broader and includes medical malpractice. Dr. Tam additionally argues that NRS 41A.035 applies because under the statutory definitions, he is a physician, and physicians are covered under professional negligence. Cornell argues that her claims are based on
NRS 41A.035 applies "[i]n an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence." Under the then-existing statutes, "[p]rofessional negligence" was defined as a "negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death."