By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
[…] Cornell argues that the district court properly found that the plain language and legislative history of NRS 41A.035 support the argument that its cap applies separately to each plaintiff for each defendant, as each plaintiff has an independent action. Cornell compares this statute with the wrongful death statute where heirs' actions may be joined, and each action is separate and distinct.
NRS 41A.035 provides that "[i]n an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages awarded in such an action
We review de novo questions of statutory construction. Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 575, 579, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004). We do not look beyond the language of a statute if it is clear on its face.