By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
[…] Second Judicial Dist. Court, 118 Nev. 609, 614, 55 P.3d 420, 423 (2002)).
In this case, although an appeal from a final judgment appears to be an adequate and speedy remedy for the individual parties, resolving this writ petition could affect the course of the litigation and thus promote sound judicial economy and administration. Moreover, this petition raises an important legal issue in need of clarification involving public policy, which could resolve or mitigate related or future litigation. Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to entertain Dr. Tam's petition for writ of mandamus.
NRS 41A.035 provides that "[i]n an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed $350,000." The district court concluded that the statute violates the right of trial by jury because it takes a question of fact — the determination of damages — away from the jury.
"[T]his court reviews de novo determinations of whether a statute is constitutional." Hernandez v.